link to Home Page

Re: Planet X: Changing the PAST?

In Article <Fkyh8.191$> Ricky Bennett
> Nancy Lieder writes:
>> Steve has secured another image, dated Mar 4, 2002, that he wishes to
>> make available for historical and comparison purposes. This is now on
>> the Troubled Times server, for those interested.
> Can you give the URL?  I looked on the site but couldn't find it.

Ricky, these are .FITS files, originals from the cameras which are used
as a base line by astronomers, the star charts, the Digital Sky Survey
charts.  You need special software to read them.  They're there.  I know
they're being accessed as the router is flickering constantly since
Steve's discovery, and I heard from someone unable to access ONE of them
as I filed to rename it properly into lower case (the server is UNIX and
particular about that).  Thanks for your inquiry and interest :-) 
Repeated below, though the URLs have not changed and are posted are
under this thread.

From Steve..........................................................

NASA Skyview Images
Nancy, when I went back to look at these images which I was looking at
last nite from Skyview, they now clearly show an object where the Jan
17/2002 object is! I looked at this exact same image very carefully last
night at least a dozen times and there was NOTHING there at that spot! I
am not able to send that image yet because the viewer I'm using cannot
do that. I have to run out the door but I'll see if I can bring it up on
the other viewer I have (the one that can invert etc.)

Blow added later, from Steve .....................................

I have a correction to make in the above - The Jan 17,2002 image I refer to
is supposed to be the Jan 19,2002 image that was taken at the Haute-Provence
observatory. Also, the new spot I noticed on the DSSII is LOWER than the new
spot on the Jan 19, 2002 image. It took me by surprise because I really did
not recall seeing it the day before and as I had to rush out I did not take
the time to line it up properly... However, when I was just comparing it to
the NEAT images (which appear to be of better quality than the DSSII images
as the fainter objects show up more clearly) that spot on the DSSII (from
SkyView) does NOT appear in the least from what I could see on any of the
six NEAT images I looked at (Jan 17, 2001 & Jan 26, 2001). It looks like the
mystery spot on the DSSII lines up closely with the second new spot which
appears on the Jan 19 image. Maybe the guys are getting their spots mixed

From Steve ........................................................

NEAT image
On this image you can see when comparing the two spots in question that
the one below is without a doubt larger and brighter than the one above.
Also, when I was trying to bring up the NEAT images from Dec. 16/2001
that IMO had on his site (which show the spot in question to be even
larger and brighter than the Jan 17/2001 image), all three pictures come
up with only a small part viewable in the shape of a cross and
says there are serious astrometry errors with the image. When I go to
see the actual .fits file most of the data is missing or all the same
repeating sequences in large chunks. Definitely someone has been in
there I think for it to look like that and it has to have been recent
otherwise IMO would not have been able to post the image on sci.astro...

Caught! (I think)
Another contrast view of yesterdays (Feb 26,2002) DSSII image. NO spot
except the one which appears above and the same spot as the Jan 5,2002

Nancy, just by chance I happened to save an image from the DSSII
yesterday and it does not show anything at the Jan 19/2002 spot and does
NOT show the spot at the same area which appears on todays DSSII image!

New Image
Here is a .fits file of the Jan 19 image rotated and reversed. Still
Dave or no one else brave enough has addressed the issue of why the NEAT
images so brilliantly show the new spot when it doesn't seem to appear
in any other images. I guess he has to do his usual dancing around...
Maybe he's still reeling from the sting of your post which probably hit
him directly on the head "...and I would'a gotten away w'tit too if it
hadn't a bin for dem meddling kids!" hehe. If I lived next door I'd go
over and give you a high-five :-)

And most recently ...................................................

1. DSSII Feb 26,2002 - the spot where the star shows up (new spot on the
Jan 5,2002 image) is larger than the spot that shows up at the same
location on the DSSII Mar 4,2002 image. Also, the DSSII Feb 26 image
does not show any spot at the location of the new spot on the Jan
19,2002 image. 

Feb 26 DSSII .fits file 
2. The DSSII Mar 4, 2002 image shows a spot, which does not exist on the
DSSII Feb 26 image, very close to the location of the second spot which
shows up on the Jan 19,2002 image and additionally does not show the
spot which shows up on the NEAT images (Jan 19, 2002 image new spot
location). In turn the NEAT image does not show the mystery spot which
appears on the DSSII Mar 4 image.

Mar 4 DSSII .fits file